Images, posts & videos related to "Constitutionality"
[…] If this is true[1], then what are the chances Team Trump will contest at least the Colorado and Nevada virtual meetings and their 15 electoral votes[2]?
The 12th Amendment requires: "The Electors shall meet in their respective states and vote by ballot for President and Vice-President..." I assume all the virtual meeting electors will be within their respective states, but can the virtual meetings and virtual ballots be challenged? The amendment was passed in 1803, so would originalist justices have a problem with this?
3 U.S. Code § 9 requires: "The electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the votes given by them..." Will the courts accept digital signatures or other forms of verification? That statute was approved in 1948, so more originalist issues?