Images, posts & videos related to "Constitutionality"
[…] The amendment was passed in 1803, so would originalist justices have a problem with this?
3 U.S. Code § 9 requires: "The electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the votes given by them..." Will the courts accept digital signatures or other forms of verification? That statute was approved in 1948, so more originalist issues?
Nevada's state laws are vague on the meeting place, but Colorado's designate it to be in the governor's office and Utah's designate the lieutenant governor's office. I assume a court or executive officer has authorized the virtual meetings, but 3 U.S. Code § 7 says these electors shall meet "at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct."
So, similar to the U.S. Constitution's Article II, Section 1, Clause 2's assigning powers to states' legislatures, does 3 U.S. Code § 7 give SCOTUS the opportunity to revisit the Independent Legislature Doctrine? Must the meeting places be designated only by the legislatures?